Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
If you choose to register on any part of this Emerald Freight Website, you agree to provide Emerald Freight with the accurate data as requested in the registration form. For details of our use and transfer of your personal data, please refer to this privacy policy.
The information provided in a form or otherwise via the Emerald Freight Website will be used by Emerald Freight for the purpose of providing the services that you have requested by way of the Emerald Freight Website.
From time to time Emerald Freight, Emerald Freight affiliates or agents might use this information for marketing purposes or to inform you about other products and services, which we think might be of interest for you. You can specify whether you wish to receive such information in the appropriate box in your registration form.
We are committed to protecting your privacy. Your personal data is held on a secure computer and manual files shall not be processed for any other purpose than those set out in this Privacy Policy. The server Emerald Freight uses to store this information is accessible to authorised staff only, is further connected to the Internet through a firewall and is therefore not accessible to the public.
Small pieces of information known as cookies will be installed on your computer to collect statistical information including navigation paths, number of visits, returning customers and hits per page. The only personal information that a cookie can contain is information that you provide yourself. They cannot read data off your hard disk. We use these cookies to help us determine the usefulness of the information that we provide and to see how user-friendly our website is. Emerald Freight does not share the information that it gathers from cookies with other non- Emerald Freight entities or sell it to third parties. If you prefer not to receive cookies from our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You are required to have cookies turned on to enable you to use the My Alerts section of the Emerald Freight Websites.
You have the right to access, correct, update, or delete your data by accessing the appropriate link to your profile or by submitting a request to webmaster@emerald-freight.com.
We will only hold your personal information for the duration necessary to allow us to provide the services that you have requested or for any additional period as required by law.
This Privacy Policy may be amended by Emerald Freight from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes affecting our use of our personal data.
If you choose to register on any part of this Emerald Freight Website, you agree to provide Emerald Freight with the accurate data as requested in the registration form. For details of our use and transfer of your personal data, please refer to this privacy policy.
The information provided in a form or otherwise via the Emerald Freight Website will be used by Emerald Freight for the purpose of providing the services that you have requested by way of the Emerald Freight Website.
From time to time Emerald Freight, Emerald Freight affiliates or agents might use this information for marketing purposes or to inform you about other products and services, which we think might be of interest for you. You can specify whether you wish to receive such information in the appropriate box in your registration form.
We are committed to protecting your privacy. Your personal data is held on a secure computer and manual files shall not be processed for any other purpose than those set out in this Privacy Policy. The server Emerald Freight uses to store this information is accessible to authorised staff only, is further connected to the Internet through a firewall and is therefore not accessible to the public.
Small pieces of information known as cookies will be installed on your computer to collect statistical information including navigation paths, number of visits, returning customers and hits per page. The only personal information that a cookie can contain is information that you provide yourself. They cannot read data off your hard disk. We use these cookies to help us determine the usefulness of the information that we provide and to see how user-friendly our website is. Emerald Freight does not share the information that it gathers from cookies with other non- Emerald Freight entities or sell it to third parties. If you prefer not to receive cookies from our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You are required to have cookies turned on to enable you to use the My Alerts section of the Emerald Freight Websites.
You have the right to access, correct, update, or delete your data by accessing the appropriate link to your profile or by submitting a request to webmaster@emerald-freight.com.
We will only hold your personal information for the duration necessary to allow us to provide the services that you have requested or for any additional period as required by law.
This Privacy Policy may be amended by Emerald Freight from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes affecting our use of our personal data.

GDPR

Privacy Policy
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with The website www.EmerladFreight.com. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement
Emerald Freight fully respects your right to privacy and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with GDPR regulation.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Emerald Freight does not collect any personal data about you on this website. Apart from information which you volunteer. The only details you provide become available to us once you submit a query via our website contact form or by email. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties without your permission and is used by Emerald Freight only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

 

Collection and Use of Technical Information
Our website may use three types of cookies; session, third-party and persistent cookies. Each type comes with a description of our Cookie Policy. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
The IP address of the visitor’s web server
The top-level domain name used (.ie, .com, .org, .net)
The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used. Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this website, The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor. Emerald Freight will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details with any individual. It is the policy of Emerald Freight never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Emerald Freight and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the GDPR.

See our Cookie Policy
For more GDPR information please visit www.dataprotection.ie

IP Address
An IP address can reveal information about a visitor such as the general geographic location of the visitor or the internet provider they are using to connect to the internet. The Emerald Freight website IP Address does not track visitor IP addresses directly. The site may use cookies in place for basic tasks i.e. as not showing the cookie popup banner if a user has previously agreed to the terms but none which would personally identify a user visit.

Data Storage
The data we collect following quote requests, credit applications or other general questions regarding the various services we offer will consist of name, surname, address, contact number, email, and other various details required for us to provide a quote. The data will be stored at our service providers secure server in the Republic of Ireland. Our systems are protected by encryption and a firewall and we use top of the range antivirus software to ensure your data is free from virus attacks. The data we collect will be stored on our systems for seven years in tandem with revenue regulation. The Data may also be stored on our in-house systems and so will be accessible by our staff at Emerald Freight.

Consent
When submitting a quote or contacting us using our website the user has the right to object to direct marketing from Emerald Freight and to request us to delete all their data upon request. When requesting a quote, Emerald Freight must gain consent to retain your information. In accordance with GDPR, the data we collect can be reviewed by the applicant at any time. The user can request to edit their preferences, can request to be forgotten, can unsubscribe and can opt in and out of marketing material. They can do this by emailing gdpr@emerald-freight.com. Users have the right to withdraw their consent for access to their personal data at any stage. Emerald Freight requires your personal data for assisting you with your requests if you do not consent to Emerald Freight processing your personal data you cannot obtain the quotes or other information you may have requested from the range of services we offer.

Complaints
Applicants have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection commissioner if they feel there has been a breach at www.dataprotection.ie

 

Contact
All comments, queries, and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to gdpr@emerald-freight.com